• Gifted and Talented Education  apple


  • The G.A.T.E. program in Alta Loma School District is an in-class model in which differentiated instruction is provided by the student's regular classroom teacher(s).  Students are formally identified for the program beginning in the spring of third grade.  Students are clustered in grade level classrooms.  Junior High G.A.T.E. students are placed in accelerated classes and are monitored for grades and performance.  School sites also offer a variety of ancillary and extended learning opportunities that may include; special projects, guest speakers, and field trips.  A Parent Orientation Night is provided at each site in early fall.  there are three district-wide G.A.T.E. activities: Family G.A.T.E. Day in the fall, our STEM Showcase in the winter and our Spelling Bee in the spring.  The district offers an annual parent University at which G.A.T.E. parents can attend sessions geared toward the needs of their students.  Staff training is provided annually through both in-district training and outside seminars.  Each site has a teacher who serves as G.A.T.E. Coordinator who, along with the site administrator, oversees the program.  A G.A.T.E. Advisory Committee composed of staff and parent representatives from each site meets four times a year.  A district wide GATEways newsletter is distributed once a trimester to parents, students, and staff containing articles from each school site.  Parents, students, and staff are surveyed annually to assess program effectiveness.

    For information on Differentiating the Common Core State Standards for Gifted Students, please click here.

    To read more information regarding the G.A.T.E. Master Plan, please click here.

     

    G.A.T.E. Spelling Bee Information

  • 2021-2022 STEM Fair

    February 24, 2022 at each school site. 

    Contact your site GATE Coordinator for more information.

  • CONGRATULATIONS TO OUR 2021-2022 G.A.T.E. Chess Tournament WINNERS!!

    GATE Chess Tournament Winners

    1st Place - Advanced 

    Mason Dzama

    1st Place - Intermediate

    Viraj Garlapati

    1st Place - Beginner

    Jayden Lee